New breast implant shapes better

I have written in the past about breast augmentation with saline and silicone implants and even about the different shapes of breast implants. Here are some of those posts:

Breast augmentation implants shapes

Silicone breast implants

Breast augmentation implants shapes

Silicone breast implants in the news

Changing breast implant size

 Breast implant profile

Moderate profile implants

For many years, cosmetic plastic surgeons only had the option of one shape of  breast implant for breast augmentation surgery.  Breast implants that are contoured and used mainly for breast reconstruction are another subject all together.Whether the breast implant was made of saline or silicone did not matter. There was only one shape—a round 360 cc  breast implant had ratio of 13.6 cm in diameter (width of the breast) and 3.3 cm of projection (how far the breast comes forward).  Cosmetic plastic surgeons did not know it then, but these were moderate profile implants.

High profile breast implants

The two major breast implant manufacturers, Mentor and Allergan, then began making high profile implants. These implants have a narrower diameter and more projection. For example, a 350 cc implant has a diameter of 11.7 cm and a projection of 4.8 cm.  These breast implants were ideal for patients who wanted larger breasts but had narrow bodies with no hips. A wider implant would have made them look top-heavy, but a high profile implant is ideal for this body habitus.

Moderate plus profile implants

The final addition to the breast implant shapes possible, and my current favorite shape of breast implant, is the moderate plus breast implant. This breast implant is in between the other two in terms of diameter and shape. A 350 cc moderate plus implant has a diameter of 12.5 cm and a projection of 3.9 cm. Women who want cosmetic breast augmentation have either never developed breasts or have lost breast tissue after pregnancy or weight loss. Those women who have breast fed or had weight loss will also tend to have drooping in their breasts. A moderate plus profile is perfect for the many women who have a bit of hip and a droopy breast. It is the best of both worlds.

Breast augmentation surgery can be performed with saline implants or silicone breast implants. The many different breast sizes and shapes as well as the two different materials (silicone and saline) lead to hundreds of permutations of breast implants that are available for cosmetic breast surgery patients. One difficulty in all this is that there is just not enough room in a cosmetic plastic surgeon’s office to show breast surgery patients every different implant available on the market!

Morad Tavallali, M.D., FACS

No Comments

  • Regina says:

    I am 45 with 4 children going on my 5th BA! Just found out I have a ruptured implant. I’m going from 550cc silicone moderate plus to 450cc moderate plus. I wanted High Profile but my PS didn’t think that was a good idea. I’m going for a lift 6-8months after this surgery an I’m hoping the MP will make them look fuller on top, should I do HP??! So confused and worried!

    • admin says:

      First, i would defer to your plastic surgeon since he/she has examined you and I have not. In general though i would recommend that you wait and have both the lift and the implant exchange at the same time or, if your surgeon does not like that, the lift first- otherwise you will need new implants again as the will have to be removed for the lift and new ones replaced. Maybe you can get a second opinion from another PS in your area?
      Good luck!

  • Regina says:

    I had one surgeon tell me to do the lift then wait 6 months for new implants bc of the amount of surgeries i had to allow blood flow back into the nipple area but I can’t go with no implants that long. I have very little breast tissue as it is. The purpose he said to wait for the lift was to see how my skin bounces back, I’m wondering if this is a mistake???

    • admin says:

      It really depends on the surgeon- Some surgeons do not like doing the surgery in one sitting, others like me, do. You need to have your surgeon be comfortable with the way they are doing the procedure. There is no right or wrong; just different ways of doing the procedure and you can get good results with both. If you do the augmentation first and then the lift, that is fine also- medically. It will just cost you more for implants.

      • Regina says:

        Thank you for your advice. I’m choosing a different PS. The one I had got annoyed with all my questions! He wasn’t hearing what I was saying and it became uncomfortable.

Leave a Reply